Commentary Open Access
[…] Prosecutors alleged that Rosenbaum recruited vulnerable individuals in Israel for as little as $10,000 and was paid between $120,000 and $160,000 by desperate Jewish patients [19]. False documentation was used to make it look like hosts were relatives of the recipients and that they were donating a kidney freely without compensation. Rosenbaum was arrested following an undercover sting operation. However, because the United States does not recognize human trafficking for organs under its human trafficking statutes, Rosenbaum was convicted under 42 U.S.C. §274e, making “unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce” [20]. The Rosenbaum case underscores the critical need for transplant centers to implement rigorous screening procedures to prevent commercial organ harvesting and to ensure that informed consent is properly obtained.

Informed Consent as a Defense to Illegal Commercial Transplantation